Georgia Last Will
[…] Signing Requirements

In Georgia, an individual who creates the form must leave their signature and ask two witnesses to sign the form. The will is valid only if it is made in writing. These rules are stated in Section 53-4-20 of the Georgia Code.

Age Requirements

It is possible and legal to create a will in Georgia for individuals who have attained the age of 14 years. The same applies to witnesses who sign wills in the state (see Sections 53-4-10 and 53-4-22 of the Code).

Limitations

According to section 53-4-10, in Georgia, an individual is not eligible to make a last will in case of “laboring under some legal disability arising either from a want of capacity or a want of perfect liberty of action.”

If a person in Georgia is accused of any crime, it should not interfere with their wish to create a last will (see the Code section mentioned above).

Revocation

Every individual’s wishes and bonds with other people might change through time.